Already a customer?
Log a ticket
Menu

Category: Data Protection

Is Microsoft Working On A Personal Data Project?

Is Microsoft Working On A Personal Data Project?

Internet reports surfaced earlier this month that have set a few tongues wagging. The reports came on the back of a post from a Twitter user who initially wrote a message claiming to show a screenshot of a website for a project named ‘Bali’. The user wrote that “Microsoft Bali is a project that can […]

Data Protection Fee Fines Are Now A Reality

Data Protection Fee Fines Are Now A Reality Data Protection Fee fines

Here’s what you need to know. When GDPR came into effect, it brought with it the Data Protection Fee, which most organisations have to pay. Failure to cough up the cash, it said, would result in a monetary penalty of several thousand pounds. This week, Data Protection Fee fines became a reality. Over the past […]

Disaster Recovery: What Is It, And Does Your Business Need It?

Disaster Recovery: What Is It, And Does Your Business Need It?

Backing up is critical, but so is recovery. If the arrival of GDPR hasn’t driven the message home already, let us remind you: data matters. All businesses rely on data in numerous ways, and it has real value, including financial value. Yet many organisations don’t have a proper backup and disaster recovery (DR) strategy in […]

Yahoo And Facebook Handed Data Breach Fines

Yahoo And Facebook Handed Data Breach Fines

Costly breaches for global giants. The financial cost of data breaches was laid bare this past week as both Yahoo and Facebook were hit with fines for failing to keep user data secure. Yahoo was the first to feel the financial fallout over data breaches that the company first admitted to back in 2016, although […]

How Your Business Can Benefit From ECSM

How Your Business Can Benefit From ECSM

CyberSecMonth is in full swing, with plenty of great advice and content. October 2018 is this year’s European Cyber Security Month (ECSM), and as always it’s spawned tons of security-themed content and events. ECSM is an awareness campaign run by the EU every year, which started in 2012. As well as content from the organisers, […]

Facebook In Fine Mess?

Facebook In Fine Mess?

EU regulator “concerned” over data breach In another case demonstrating the importance of data security, Facebook has come under the watchful gaze of Ireland’s Data Protection Commission, following the recent breach that affected over 50 million accounts. Because Facebook’s European operations are based in Ireland, the Data Protection Commission (DPC) is Europe’s key privacy regulator […]

A Load Of Rubbish! IT Recycling And Disposal

A Load Of Rubbish! IT Recycling And Disposal

Who’s up for saving the planet? Classified ads site Craigslist is known the world over as a place to advertise goods and services to sell to others. You’ll find anything on there if you look hard enough. New homeowners can fill their bare new abode, keen sports fans can purchase memorabilia and equipment, and job-hunters […]

Insider Threat: Why Does It Happen, And How Can You Prevent It?

Insider Threat: Why Does It Happen, And How Can You Prevent It?

As Bupa gets a hefty fine for the actions of a rogue employee, we look at how the biggest security threat may be from within. Not a week seems to pass without a business being targeted by hackers – often criminal gangs located in foreign countries. But almost as often, the threat is closer to […]

How We Stopped Cybercriminals’ Emails In Their Tracks

How We Stopped Cybercriminals’ Emails In Their Tracks

It’s simple and affordable for all businesses. This week, we’ve had several reminders of just how important cyber security is. Like any business, our email inboxes receive tons of spam every day, the majority of which goes straight to our junk email folders, but over the past few days we’ve seen a substantial increase in […]

Data Breach Complaints Rise Since GDPR

Data Breach Complaints Rise Since GDPR

Added awareness leads to greater grumbles. GDPR has raised awareness among people about their data rights, and it’s this awareness that has, in part, led to a rise in complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). According to data from commercial law firm EMW, the ICO has received over double the number of complaints, year […]

Google Titan: What Is It, And Should You Use It?

Google Titan: What Is It, And Should You Use It?

Say bye bye to passwords? For a company of Google’s size, it seems appropriate for it to have a product called Titan. Released just a few days ago, Google Titan is a hardware-based authentication device that enables users to log into computers and accounts simply by plugging in a USB key and pressing a button. […]

Foreshadow Is Part Of A Long-Term Problem, Says Security Expert

Foreshadow Is Part Of A Long-Term Problem, Says Security Expert

SonicWall’s CEO, Bill Conner, explains why processor vulnerabilities like Foreshadow aren’t going away. Foreshadow, the hardware-level processor flaw recently discovered in Intel chips isn’t the first of its kind – and won’t be the last. At the beginning of the year, there was widespread panic about Spectre and Meltdown, and although patches have been released to […]

TMB Privacy Policy

Why do we hold personal data?

Like any business, TMB Group has to keep personal data about staff, clients and potential customers. When you fill in the contact form on our website, for example, we need to keep a record so we can get back to you. Data is also held so we can deliver our services and so we can provide useful information, such as security update news.

What data do we keep?
Depending on our relationship with you, we’ll hold information such as your first and last names, your email address, your phone number and your postal address. We will also possibly have details about your business and those who work for you. If you’re a customer, then we may have some of your banking detail so we’re able to accept payments for the services we provide.

How is your data stored?

As a responsible IT company, TMB stores personal data on secured computer systems. Anything that is archived will be placed on encrypted drives.

We do use third-party customer management software, Autotask, which means data may be stored on their servers, but only the data we need to deliver our services. The same goes for the Microsoft services we use, such as Word, Excel and PowerPoint, which store information on Microsoft’s cloud servers. We also use Mailchimp for marketing purposes: to send emails and to manage subscriber lists.

These third parties are not permitted to share your data or to use it for marketing purposes. You can find Autotask’s privacy policy here: https://www.autotask.com/privacy-policy. Microsoft’s privacy policy for Office 365 is here: https://www.microsoft.com/online/legal/v2/?docid=43. Mailchimp’s policy is here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data in our systems until it is no longer relevant to our business, but you can request that we remove or update it at any time. We will also inform any relevant third parties of your request.

Access to your information

The key thing to remember is that your data belongs to you. That means you can request copies of your personal data any time you like, or to access and update it. You also have the right to be forgotten, so if you ask that we delete your data, we will do so or provide a valid reason why we are unable to. We will, of course, require proof of your identity before addressing any such request.

Depending on your request, your information may be provided to you electronically. In such cases, it will be provided in a commonly used format.

Unsubscribing and deletion

Unsubscribing is not the same as a request for us to delete personal data. If, for example, you unsubscribe from a mailing list, it is necessary to keep your email address on record to prevent marketing email from being sent to you. If we were to delete that information, we would have no way to tell if you have unsubscribed. Nevertheless, you still have the right to request erasure of your personal data.

Your right to complain

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with the way your personal data is treated by us, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK, that would be the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Website analytics

Anyone who visits our website will automatically have data about them collected via Google Analytics. This gives us broad information about what people are doing on our website and which pages they are looking at. It does not provide us with personal information that could be used to identify individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that web browsers receive from websites. They are stored on your computer, and they enable sites to do things like remember if you’ve visited before, if you’re a customer, what your preferences are and so on. You are entitled to view our website without them, but you may lose this kind of functionality if you do so.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data controllers and processors

TMB is the controller for marketing activity and personal data/special category data we hold on our own employees, but we are the processor when processing our customers’ personal data (e.g. buying a licence for a named individual).  We  may use sub-processors for processing data given to us by customers.

What we won’t ever do is sell your data. And if you sign up to our mailing list, you’ll only receive marketing material from TMB as a result – no one else.

For any questions regarding your data, contact TMB’s technical director, Richard Shuker, at info@tmb.co.uk or write to us at A1 Endeavour Business Park, Penner Road, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1QN..