Working For TMB

A company is only as good as its people, and at TMB, we believe in investing in our employees. As well as a relaxed but professional working environment, we offer competitive rates of pay, training opportunities and more.

If you are interested in working for TMB, we currently advertise vacancies on www.monster.co.uk.

We are unable to accept unsolicited contact from recruiters.

Data Protection & Recruitment

You can view our data protection policy, as it pertains to recruitment, below. It also available as a downloadable PDF.

This notice explains what personal information we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during the recruitment process. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation.

Who collects the information:
Technology Means Business Ltd, A1 Endeavour Business Park, Penner Road, Havant, PO9 1QN is a
“data controller” and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles:
We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy (employment).

The information we collect and hold:
We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

• Your name and contact details (address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address)
• Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests
• Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs
• Information regarding your criminal record
• Details of your referees.

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit:

• Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers
• Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications
• Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates and enhanced criminal records certificates
• Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;
• A copy of your driving licence.

Some of the categories listed may not apply to you.

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

• to take steps to enter into a contract
• for compliance with a legal obligation (for example, our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom)
• for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
• for the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we collect the information:
We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, the relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Home Office.

How we may share the information:
We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be made anonymous, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held:
Information may be held at our offices [and those of our group companies], and third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

How long we keep your information:
We keep your information during and after the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased:
Please contact the person responsible for Data Protection Richard Shuker if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask the person responsible for Data Protection Richard Shuker for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (known as the “right to be forgotten”) in certain circumstances. the person responsible for Data Protection Richard Shuker will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure:
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain:
We hope that the person responsible for Data Protection Richard Shuker can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

TMB Privacy Policy

Why do we hold personal data?

Like any business, TMB Group has to keep personal data about staff, clients and potential customers. When you fill in the contact form on our website, for example, we need to keep a record so we can get back to you. Data is also held so we can deliver our services and so we can provide useful information, such as security update news.

What data do we keep?
Depending on our relationship with you, we’ll hold information such as your first and last names, your email address, your phone number and your postal address. We will also possibly have details about your business and those who work for you. If you’re a customer, then we may have some of your banking detail so we’re able to accept payments for the services we provide.

How is your data stored?

As a responsible IT company, TMB stores personal data on secured computer systems. Anything that is archived will be placed on encrypted drives.

We do use third-party customer management software, Autotask, which means data may be stored on their servers, but only the data we need to deliver our services. The same goes for the Microsoft services we use, such as Word, Excel and PowerPoint, which store information on Microsoft’s cloud servers. We also use Mailchimp for marketing purposes: to send emails and to manage subscriber lists.

These third parties are not permitted to share your data or to use it for marketing purposes. You can find Autotask’s privacy policy here: https://www.autotask.com/privacy-policy. Microsoft’s privacy policy for Office 365 is here: https://www.microsoft.com/online/legal/v2/?docid=43. Mailchimp’s policy is here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data in our systems until it is no longer relevant to our business, but you can request that we remove or update it at any time. We will also inform any relevant third parties of your request.

Access to your information

The key thing to remember is that your data belongs to you. That means you can request copies of your personal data any time you like, or to access and update it. You also have the right to be forgotten, so if you ask that we delete your data, we will do so or provide a valid reason why we are unable to. We will, of course, require proof of your identity before addressing any such request.

Depending on your request, your information may be provided to you electronically. In such cases, it will be provided in a commonly used format.

Unsubscribing and deletion

Unsubscribing is not the same as a request for us to delete personal data. If, for example, you unsubscribe from a mailing list, it is necessary to keep your email address on record to prevent marketing email from being sent to you. If we were to delete that information, we would have no way to tell if you have unsubscribed. Nevertheless, you still have the right to request erasure of your personal data.

Your right to complain

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with the way your personal data is treated by us, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK, that would be the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Website analytics

Anyone who visits our website will automatically have data about them collected via Google Analytics. This gives us broad information about what people are doing on our website and which pages they are looking at. It does not provide us with personal information that could be used to identify individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that web browsers receive from websites. They are stored on your computer, and they enable sites to do things like remember if you’ve visited before, if you’re a customer, what your preferences are and so on. You are entitled to view our website without them, but you may lose this kind of functionality if you do so.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data controllers and processors

TMB is the controller for marketing activity and personal data/special category data we hold on our own employees, but we are the processor when processing our customers’ personal data (e.g. buying a licence for a named individual).  We  may use sub-processors for processing data given to us by customers.

What we won’t ever do is sell your data. And if you sign up to our mailing list, you’ll only receive marketing material from TMB as a result – no one else.

For any questions regarding your data, contact TMB’s technical director, Richard Shuker, at [email protected] or write to us at A1 Endeavour Business Park, Penner Road, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1QN..